Digital MarketingBy 3 min read

Google AI summaries cut clicks almost in half. What SEO looks like now.

Pew Research tracked the real Google searches of 900 US adults. When an AI summary appeared, people clicked a result half as often and were more likely to stop browsing altogether.

Last updated · All figures cited from primary sources below

Quick answer

When Google showed an AI summary, users clicked a traditional search result on 8% of visits, compared with 15% when no summary appeared, according to Pew Research Center. Only 1% of visits included a click on a link inside the summary, and users ended their browsing session more often (26% vs 16%).

8%Visits with a click when an AI summary appeared
15%Visits with a click when it did not
1%Visits where users clicked a link inside the summary
18%Searches that produced an AI summary

The study

Pew analysed 68,879 Google searches from March 2025. About 18% produced an AI summary. Pew compared what users did on those pages with what they did on pages without one.

User behaviour with and without an AI summary (% of visits)
Clicked a search result
15%
8%
Ended the browsing session
16%
26%
No AI summaryWith AI summary
User behaviour with and without an AI summary (% of visits)
ItemNo AI summaryWith AI summary
Clicked a search result15%8%
Ended the browsing session16%26%
Source: Pew Research Center, July 2025

Which searches trigger summaries

Summaries are rare on short, navigational searches and common on long questions. Those long questions are the informational queries that many content strategies were built on.

Share of searches that produced an AI summary
1 to 2 word searches
8%
Searches with a noun and a verb
36%
10+ word searches
53%
Questions (who, what, when, why)
60%
Share of searches that produced an AI summary
ItemValue
1 to 2 word searches8%
Searches with a noun and a verb36%
10+ word searches53%
Questions (who, what, when, why)60%
Source: Pew Research Center, July 2025

Who gets cited

Wikipedia, YouTube and Reddit were the most cited sources, making up 15% of all links in AI summaries. Government sites appeared three times as often in summaries (6%) as in standard results (2%). Being a trusted, quotable source matters more than ranking tenth for a keyword.

Reading the data carefully: this is US data, and India's search behaviour differs. The direction is the same, though. Informational traffic is shrinking, and clicks now favour sources the AI already trusts.

What I recommend

  • Answer the question in the first two sentences of a page, then go deeper.
  • Publish on YouTube and take part in forums. They are among the most cited sources.
  • Report impressions, branded searches and leads, not only organic clicks.
  • Focus on commercial and local searches, where users still need to visit a site.
  • Improve conversion rates. Fewer visitors means each one is worth more.

Frequently asked questions

Do Google AI Overviews reduce website clicks?

Yes. Pew Research found users clicked a search result on 8% of visits when an AI summary appeared, versus 15% without one.

Which searches trigger Google AI summaries?

In Pew's data, 60% of question searches (who, what, when, why) and 53% of searches with 10 or more words produced an AI summary, compared with 8% of one or two word searches.

How do I get my content cited in AI search answers?

Answer questions directly in the first sentences of a page, cite sources, use clear structure and schema markup, and build presence on platforms AI often cites, such as YouTube and Reddit.

Divyansh Barnwal

Divyansh Barnwal is the Founder & CEO of Sprite Genix in Delhi and works on digital communication for the National Testing Agency. He writes about cyber security, digital marketing and web development. About Divyansh →

Need help with security or growth?

Talk to Divyansh ↗